[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Split one MS Acess report into multiple .pdfs

Posted on 2011-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,986 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a MS Access report that is grouped by Location.  I would like to give the end-user the ability to push a button and the result would be that the report would be exported into multiple .pdf reports - one for each location.

Can anyone tell me how I could do this in vba?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:AmadeusC27
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35117898
User free : http://www.pdf995.com/ 
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35118180
Access 2007 has a free add-in from Microsoft to add a the built in ability to create a PDF. No need need for a printer drive solution.

I actually have an example I built that does exactly what you want.  

See: Batch Printing and Save As PDF



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AmadeusC27
ID: 35118425
THANK YOU!  I'm so happy that this question was resolved so quickly.
0