Solved

Exchange Activesync flakey

Posted on 2011-03-12
8
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I just performed a SBS migration on a 2003 SBS server. Everything went well except the mobile devices (4 iPhones and 2iPads) quit getting email. They still get email to their workstations, but it stops going to their devices. If we redraft the server it works for a while, then it stops for no apparent reason. Very strange and annoying. I loaded service pack 2 and all the other patches microsoft showed on Windows Update. It works fine for a while, then it just stops.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Docomon
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35118046
Install this http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957191

And ActiveSync should work a lot better for you
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35118070
What sort of migration have you performed?  It isn't clear what you currently have in terms of server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35118086
True, could've migrated to SBS2011 in which case the hotfix I posted will be invalid
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wylie_uk
ID: 35121164
what do you see when you browse from the outside world to https://yourwebmailaddress/oma in IE?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35121179
The OMA virtual directory has nothing to do with Activesync, so isn't going to help in troubleshooting much!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Docomon
ID: 35122288
I just changed out server hardware by using the SBS Migration documentation from SBSMigration.com.  The same server software was renstalled to the new server. It was 2003SBS and it's still 2003SBS.  I have done this procedure several times without incident.

Not this time.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 35122975
Okay - in that case - please have a read through my Exchange 2003 / Activesync article and check your settings, run the test on the test site, fix any errors that the test site identifies and then shout if you get stuck anywhere:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35123574
Or install hotfix 957191 and then if it still isn't working, go through Alan's article. ;-)
0