?
Solved

Exchange 2003 mailbox store defrag

Posted on 2011-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Do we need to run ISINTEG after we run mailbox store defragementation.??

Am running defrag since am having lot of white spaces.
0
Comment
Question by:mansoornazar
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:compaqus
ID: 35117959
Yes it's a good idea to run it because:

"ISINTEG is the only repair utility that understands the Exchange database as an Exchange database.

What does this mean? ESE is a generic database engine that can be used by different applications (Exchange, Active Directory).

ESEUTIL looks into the database as just another ESE database, and can see their tables and indexes. ESEUTIL just fixes the database tables.

Now it is time for ISINTEG. ISINTEG is aware of the relation between database tables and records that turn them into folders and messages.

After you run ISINTEG –FIX, you will see many warnings but you can safely ignore these messages. You should only pay attendtion to the end of ISINTEG. There should be zero errors reported. If there is an error, run ISINTEG again."

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35118057
No - it is not necessary to run isinteg after a defrag, but it won't hurt and might help.

If you run eseutil /p, then you should run eseutil /d followed by isinteg.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35118077
No, not necessary to run isinteg, but nice to do if you have the time because it will sort out any logical issues in the database.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 35120246
As already mentiones, its not a requirement.  If you wish you can simply mount the store once the defrag has been completed.

It might be worth while though whilst you have the store down to run ISINTEG.

Why are you running an offline defrag? Might be worth checking my article here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2730-Exchange-Offline-Defrag.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35123637
@demazter - you might want to check your auto spell - "defeat" ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mansoornazar
ID: 35262193
accepted
0