Solved

Show html text inside html

Posted on 2011-03-12
9
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to show html text inside html code but it converting the text to html. For example the text "<b>bold text<b/> and &#38;" is placed inside a font tag like <font></font>. I want it to display as plain text rather than html converted text. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sandya_116
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WhiteSeed
ID: 35117972
use plaintext:
<plaintext><b>you can see all this code<b></plaintext>
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WhiteSeed
ID: 35118034
i think now that with plaintext you can have problem with the close tag. you can use this system:

Instead of using a < sign, use the code
&lt;
Instead of using a > sign, use the code
&gt;
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 35118047
The <plaintext> tag may not work as expected, e.g. on my up-to-date FireFox the closing </plaintext> tag is not recognized, thus everything after the opening tag is shown as plain text.

You will probably need to encode the special characters:

<font size="3" color="red">&lt;b&gt;you can see all this code, &amp;#38&lt;/b&gt;</font>

Open in new window


This website has a tool that will convert text for you: http://www.opinionatedgeek.com/dotnet/tools/htmlencode/encode.aspx
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:sandya_116
ID: 35118089
well the text is dynamically loaded so there could be bunch of characters that need to be encoded. Is there something else like plaintext tag.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 500 total points
ID: 35118095
Well, if it's an ASP.Net web site you can HTML encode text on-the-fly with the Server.HtmlEncode() method, or using client-side JavaScript with the escape() method.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:niralbhavsar
ID: 35118862
You can try using a converter: http://girlswhogeek.com/tools/2010/code-converter
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 35118867
I think a converter was already suggested, and doesn't do any good anyway since text is added to the page at run-time. ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 35121222
you could use the tags
<pre></pre>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 35122841
<pre> tags won't work; they'll effectively remove any other HTML tags contained within them, and force the font to a fixed-width one, and since the asker specified the text to be displayed is inside a <font> tag I assume that's because he wants control over the font used.

"<font face="Tahoma"><pre><b>Hello World</b></pre></font>" will get you output that looks like:
Hello World

Open in new window


Whereas "<font face="Tahoma">&lt;b&gt;Hello World&lt;/b&gt;</font>" will get you output like:
<b>Hello World</b>
0