Solved

Want to completely remove ie8 and reinstall afresh.

Posted on 2011-03-12
7
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm getting constant error when ie8 is running , I want to completely uninstall and install a fresh copy. How do i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:sorush
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 35117957
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35119000
Try typing this command on the command prompt (Start > Run):

%windir%\ie8\spuninst\spuninst.exe

Open in new window


Alternatively, there is a link to an automatic removal tool (Fixit) on this page:
http://www.thetechhub.com/2009/03/how-to-uninstall-ie8-on-windows-xp.html

Should you encounter a problem, then this could be related to Service Pack 3 having been installed after installing IE8.
In that case, you first need to remove SP3, then uninstall IE8, then reinstall SP3, then reinstall IE8. Reboot once before reinstalling.
Sorry for the complications, but that is Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35122108
Hi, I have followed that instruction, but I still can not see the icons for ie8 in my start menu or in program files. How can I resolve this?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Saikapian_4739
ID: 35128295
Check the follwoing article at Microsoft's site, it entails everything about fixing the IE8 as well as reinstalling it.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 500 total points
ID: 35128327
Open the Control Panel then Add/Remove Programs. Click the Add/Remove Windows Components and make sure Internet Explorer is selected.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35130387
>>  "Hi, I have followed that instruction, but I still can not see the icons for ie8 in my start menu or in program files. How can I resolve this?"

This is unclear. Which of the instructions given before your comment did you actually follow? And is it that you reinstalled successfully, but cannot find the program shortcuts for IE8?
If you do: Start > Run > iexplore.exe
- does Internet Explorer launch? If so, which version of IE is that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35161156
Even though ie8 was fully installed (ie9 is only for win7 or vista), in the add remove windows components in add remove programs was the issue here and edbedb allowed resolution.
0