Solved

Printer cutting off left side

Posted on 2011-03-12
13
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-23
I purchased a Brother MFC-J-6710-DW mutlifunction printer.  So far I like it.  However, I cannot resolve a problem when printing.

When printing a letter size document from Word, the left side of the document prints fine... right up to the edge of the page, if I select borderless printer..

However, if I try to print an evelope (Com-10) the the left 1/2 inch does not print.  It cuts off my company logo for example.

I select Com-10 from the printer preferences for Com-10 page size.  Still does not work correctly.  

I have made sure the page setup is correct for #10 evelope in Word.  I have tried both the manual feed slot and Tray 1.  However, this behaviour persists.

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:Qeveq
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uanmi
ID: 35118708
Hi, we have a similar issue with HP printers and have found that for envelope printing we deselect borderless printer and ensure that we have a custom print template for envelopes that includes a 1/2 inch border. An alternative that we found useful is to setup the printer with defaults and then to make an envelope template in word that worked correctly. We now store our print templates in a shared folder for everyone to use so that we don't re-invent the wheel every day.

regards, mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qeveq
ID: 35119034
I have tried making everything default to #10 Env size in printer prefs from Control Panel, from Word  and other programs.

The printer is capable of printing withing 1/4 inch (.25) of the edge and does so beautifully on  letter size paper.  I need to figure out how to make it print within that same 1/4 on the #10 envelope.

I have a Brother color laser that does this no problem using the same software.  So I'm thinking something needs to be set up or defined in the printer itself, but can find no information on doing so.

Any other thoughts would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uanmi
ID: 35119057
Hi, I have not come across a printer without some problems. I have found printing envelopes to be always an issue. I have no other ideas than adjusting your word template to match your printer.

Could it be something simple such as the envelopes not being in the feeder correctly?

sorry, I could not be of more help.
regards
Mark
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35123631
Qeveq

--Have you tried printing from within the Printer settings rather than within Word?
And in File|Printer Preview are you using Shrink to Fit?  (There is also a Shrink to Fit setting within Page Setup).
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35123974
I have come across other printers that have larger margins on small paper sizes like envelopes. Some margins are as much as an inch. I had a look through the Brother's manual and it indicates top and bottom margins of 22 mm for envelopes. See page 53 in:

http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/files/dlf/doc002720/cv_mfc6710dw_use_usr_0b0_b.pdf
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uanmi
ID: 35123986
Yes, this is exactly what we found and this is why as I mentioned earlier why we needed to create custom templates for envelopes with Brother printers. This is a straightforward solution that will see this problem go away.
regards, Mark
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35124143
The problem is that, if the printer knows it's printing an envelope, the hardware will apply the large margin.

I suppose it may be possible to tell it that it's printing on plain paper instead of envelope. Or perhaps you can set the paper size to A4/Letter and make the template so the printing is in the correct position on the envelope. The problem with that is that many printers will flag a paper jam if they detect an incorrect paper size - but it may work on the Brother.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 35124587
See this Microsoft troubleshooter "How to troubleshoot printer output issues in Word 2000.  Although the troubleshooter was for Word 2000, most (if not all) of the printer output issues and their work arounds still apply to later versions of MS Word.
       http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304433#top.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qeveq
ID: 35159570
Is there a way to re-define the 1/2 inch envelope margin or is it "hardwired" into the machine..?

The manual feed slot is only activated if you stick something into and you have "Auto Select" for the paper source selected.  (Bad design on Brothers part in my opinion - the manual feed slot should be a selectable tray).

So I'm guessing the printer may detect the possible paper size as it feeds into the manual slot....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
uanmi earned 250 total points
ID: 35161418
This margin is fixed, often due to how the envelopes are fed through the machine.

regards, Mark
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35161765
Te margin is almost certainly hardwired in the printer.

To test it, try creating an envelope in Word, but put an A4/Letter sheet in the manual feed (or try the reverse: print an A4/Letter page but insert an envelope). If that jams you'll know that the printer checks the size; if it doesn't jam, you can try creating a template to print an A4/Letter size envelope, as suggested earlier.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uanmi
ID: 35161769
thank you hdhondt for restating what I have already indicated earlier. It is likely that the solution will be to make a word template that will work with this printer. We found this to be the best solution.
regards, Mark
0