Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pagefile defrag in Vista/7

Posted on 2011-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi!

Is there available any pagefile defragger for Vista/7?

I have been using PageDefrag v2.32 for years for XP, but seemingly it will not install on Vista.  I followed a suggested procedure on net to install it, but didn't succeed with it.

Any suggestions/hints?  Thanks in advance.


Best regards,

Pete V.
0
Comment
Question by:PeteVfi
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 200 total points
ID: 35118039
If you really must then see http://ultradefrag.sourceforge.net/
personally I think it would be a waste of time
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:janvanderwijk
janvanderwijk earned 200 total points
ID: 35118049
You could use UltraDefrag: http://ultradefrag.sourceforge.net/
It's open source
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 35118099
I think you will find it does not need defragging. It stays statically on the disk (at least it does on my systems). Windows will normally create it contiguously and then use it only in that spot (for performance reasons). ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 200 total points
ID: 35118215
In Virtual memory settinge - No Pagefile - Set - Reboot. Put it back to system managed or the max recommended custom size - reboot. A new contiguous file, but why?

Chris B
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeteVfi
ID: 35118285
Hi!

Thanks for the replies.

OK, I'll accept four replies for equal 50 points, so, jan will have 100.


Best regards,

Pete V.
0