Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I improve my businesses website ranking?

Posted on 2011-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a website for my business.  I've heard you can improve the ranking?  what do you recommend to get my website at a higher ranking and what does that mean?
0
Comment
Question by:victor2008
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35118406
Advertise.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kuzmanovicb earned 2000 total points
ID: 35123415
Q: I have a website for my business. I've heard you can improve the ranking?
A: Improve ranking means that Your business website gets better position in search engine results, preferably google. Statistic say that if Your site is not on first page You have less chance that people will find Your business and convert to profit.

Q: What do you recommend to get my website at a higher ranking and what does that mean?
A: To get better ranking in search engines, Your site needs optimization for search engines. SEO (Search engine optimization) will change Your site code, to tell search engine what is important on Your pages. When You open a webpage in browser You don't see the code (how the site is made, and how search engines actually see the page) You just see graphical representation of that code and page can look the same with / without SEO work but only with SEO it can get higher ranking. Besides internal optimization that is done in the code on Your pages there is in external optimization like directory submission, link building, etc.
If You are on low budget than google "search engine optimization" and You will find that there is lot that You can do but this is usually done by professionals because bad ranking can cost a lot more than amount one would pay for search engine optimization.
There is a way to get first place in top of the search results using services like google adwords but downside compared to organic listing is that You will pay for every visit.

Best Regards
0