Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Environmental Monitoring System?

Posted on 2011-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I work at a Hospital that is about to bring its own EMR system in house. We are going to put the system servers in our server room and also setup a backup system off site. We are looking for a system that can monitor the temperature and potentially water or other environmental related objects that could be disastrous to our servers. It will need to monitor both sites. We can buy two if that is what is needed. Can anyone recommend a system we can look at or has had experience with something like this?
0
Comment
Question by:calmkiller
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
uanmi earned 500 total points
ID: 35118921
Hi, there are many products on the market that will do this and they can be wall mounted or rack mounted.

You can look at APC's products which are quite reasonable

http://www.apc.com/products/category.cfm?id=17&segmentID=3

Look at OpenExtra
http://www.openxtra.co.uk/articles/data-center-environmental

or AVTech
http://avtech.com/

there are lower cost products available as well

http://www.monitortools.com/environmental/

I suppose the issue of cost and the number of servers comes into the question. A data centre would normally spend quite a lot on monitoring - but your question does not sound like the setup will be the size of a normal data centre. Anyway, if this is important then you should go for a large name brand like APC.
regards, Mark
1
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35122137
You can probably get the inlet temperature straight from the servers sensors, althoughthat won't tell you anything about the rest of the room of course.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 35148220
Another plug for the AVTech systems here.  We went with the 11ER for both of our server rooms and are quite happy with their ease of installation and prompt notifications.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:calmkiller
ID: 35160326
Thanks for the suggestions. I am looking at the 11ER right now.
0