Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Payapl

Posted on 2011-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
How to setup e commerce cart to website for free?
0
Comment
Question by:AMPF
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
compaqus earned 500 total points
ID: 35118300
There are a lot of solutions out there, one of the most easy to use is Prestashop. It depends on how your site is built. If you use already a free CMS you can search for addons/plugins/modules etc. If not, you might have to integrate it, a bit more difficult to do. Check out these free solutions:

http://www.prestashop.com/
http://virtuemart.net/ (goes hand in hand with Joomla)
http://www.opencart.com/
http://www.magentocommerce.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:compaqus
ID: 35118311
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:neeraj523
ID: 35128006
Hello

You can setup your cart at Paypal and integrate it from your website.. It is easy to do with little knowladge of programming..

Let me know if you need more info.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:neeraj523
ID: 35232017
Hello

Do you need any further info on this question ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jezweb
ID: 35298888
I may be wrong but I am guessing you are going to need more than just a software choice for a cart. My vote is certainly for prestashop. If you are really going to try and do this all for free rather than paying a web designer to help you then I would recommend you either do a basic course in web design or buddy up with someone who does know what they are doing and is prepared to work with you to set this up. You may success by accident but you have a lot of issues to deal with like hosting, security, managing updates, installing plugins, themes etc which will be a steep learning curve if you have never done this before.
0