Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Turn off machine during raid5 rebuild + alternative

Posted on 2011-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Typical

I woke this morning checked my email and got a nasty email from MDADM...

My raid 5 array of  7 1.5 tb hdd's with 1spare is rebuilding (auto onto the spare)

To my concern MDADM stars rebuild time as : 1526184 minutes  (u do the math!)

I'm moving in a couple a weeks

1. Can I shutdown during rebuild and will it resume or start from the beginning?
2. Is that rebuild time correct?? 7tb array ?

I can't wait 3 years for rebuild , any one suggest different option without this issue for around 5-10 tbs of data .

Currently only ot 1tb to move so now is the time to change before it grows ....

Thanks guys
0
Comment
Question by:Kramer8u
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Kramer8u
ID: 35118231
I don't know why this was put in the outlook zone I did not select it and can't seem to find where to remove it..

Outlook experts please ignore... Unless your a Linux software raid guru :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kramer8u
ID: 35118250
Can a moderator reasign just to the storage / disaster recovery zones.
Maybe it's my iPad but I can't seem to see a option ....
Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 1600 total points
ID: 35118269
The math sounds whack, but yes you should be able to stop it, the restart your rebuild of the drive when you start it again. But with the math being so far off, I'm wondering if you have a HDD problem.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:compaqus
compaqus earned 400 total points
ID: 35118280
I second that opinion. (I'm not milking points, it's just for your peace of mind :) )
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kramer8u
ID: 35118302
Thanks guys I was just wondering if that is normal for 7tb array rebuild time

I'll query madam see if it changes..
Just as a educated guess what would u estimate the rebuild time ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 35118357
That sort of depends on a few factors. How much real data is on the HD's, how fast your RAID Card is, etc... You may need to ask your Raid Card provider that one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kramer8u
ID: 35118861
Thanks,
It's Linux  software raid on sata2 bus ...
But I just ran MDADM --- details md3

Said already 50% rebuilt since this morning say ( 4hrs)

So all is sweet seems like it should be sweet by this arvo...

Obviously the time listed in the MDADM email was incorrect ....

Thank you to all
0