Solved

ESEUTIL /d ends in error 1032

Posted on 2011-03-12
21
1,835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

Exchange 2003 Sp2, part of SBS 2003 Sp2. Database limit 75 GB. Priv1.edb 20.7 GB, Priv1.STM, 32 GB. Using /t over a USB drive with 198 GB free.

DB dismounted via System Manager; all Exchange Services stopped, IIS stopped, DNS stopped, all Symantec Endpoit stopped.

Got error 1032 every single time.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:phermi
  • 10
  • 9
21 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
>> ALL Exchange Services Stopped <<

You need the Information Store Service running to run eseutil
0
 

Author Comment

by:phermi
Comment Utility
Well, I dimounted first, anf got the error.THen Istopped verything, same results
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
What is the EXACT command you are typing and what is the exact error please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phermi
Comment Utility
C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /d "d:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv
1.edb" /t "z:\defrag\defrag.edb"

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Error: Access to source database 'd:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb' f
ailed with Jet error -1032.

Operation terminated with error -1032 (JET_errFileAccessDenied, Cannot access fi
le, the file is locked or in use) after 32.78 seconds.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Sounds like the store is still mounted according to the error, or your anti-virus software is scanning the Exchange directory and shouldn't be, thus holding the file open.

Please check the store is dismounted and the information store service is running and disable anti-virus software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phermi
Comment Utility
alanhardisty: will try again in few min .. I mounted teh stored after the error and now is on-line. I need to dismount and back up.

Will report shortly.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
No problems.  I'm not going anywhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phermi
Comment Utility
BTW, Symantec Endpoint Prtection 12, ha a general exception created by us to exclude Exchange folders and the error was present after we stopped all Symantec Services any was.

Will try later. Thanks fro your SPEEDY replies, almost better than chat :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Ah - ok. Yes SEP is Exchange aware and should automatically exclude the Exchange structure.

No problems. I'm about for about 2 hours more then bed!   Midnight for me now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phermi
Comment Utility
The backup tipically takes about 2 hours, so I will post my results and we will be in touch when you can. Thanks for your help.

I am @ EST so it is just 7:00 PM ere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phermi
Comment Utility
Everyone is trying to help me ... no judgment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phermi
Comment Utility
Alan,

I can oly say "Thanks". The backup is being perfomed.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
You are welcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phermi
Comment Utility
ok, backup is done.  Store is dismounted an the servic is runing.
Anyhting else before I try it agan? is the command correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phermi
Comment Utility
is running .... wow, what a novice mistake.

It has to be that the store was stopped.

I will let it run .. will post inal reslts.

Thanks Alan.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
The command is correct although you don't need the quotes around the final part.

I would run the following command:

eseutil /d "d:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb" /tz:\defrag\defrag.edb
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Oops - you beat me to it - but not to worry.  Sounds good.

Bear in mind that the defrag will only remove the amount of whitespace in the database identified in event is 1221 in the Application Event Log unless you change the mailstore / mailbox retention period to 0.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Check out my offline defrag guide here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2730-Exchange-Offline-Defrag.html

Also, I am not convinced that you can run an offline defrag with the temporary location being located on removable storage.  I'm not 100% sure so I will test it later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phermi
Comment Utility
alanhardisty: Yes, retention was set to 0. Now the EDB file is about 20 GB but the STM is 32 GB. Is thre anything that an be done or User must d to reduce the STM?

demazter:THanks. Good article.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
If retention is set to 0 for mailbox and mailstore then the only way to reduce the size further is to delete mail, then defrag again.
0