Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ActionScripts 3.0 XML how to count children

Posted on 2011-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I need to count hot many childern of a node is in an xml. How do get a count?
Example.
How do I get a count of how many(<a1><a2>....) are in <r>[0] ?

Thanks
<?xml version='1.0' encoding='ISO-8859-1'?>
<note>
  <t1>15:14</t1>
  <t2>2:06:23 PM</t2>
  <t3>2/25/2011</t3>
  <t4>arr</t4>
  <r><r>
<a1>blaa</a1>
<a2></a2>
<a3></a3>
<a4></a4>
</r>
</note>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Baz487
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 35119606
The xml seems to be wrong.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 

Author Comment

by:Baz487
ID: 35119844
true..
I corrected it.
<?xml version='1.0' encoding='ISO-8859-1'?>
<note>
<r>
<a1>blaa</a1>
<a2>111</a2>
<a3>222</a3>
<a4>555</a4>
</r>
</note>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mawni
ID: 35120366
First you have to load the XML file
var loader:URLLoader = new URLLoader();
loader.addEventListener(Event.COMPLETE, loadXML);
loader.load(new URLRequest(“file.xml”));


function loadXML(e:Event):void
{
        xml = new XML(e.target.data);
        trace(xml); // here you can see what nodes and how to parse them
}
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
deepanjandas earned 2000 total points
ID: 35121240
based on mawni's solution try this:
xml.r.children();

warm regards
Deepanjan Das

0
 

Author Comment

by:Baz487
ID: 35122185

xml.r.children().length()
worked.
Thanks,
Baz
0