Solved

Citrix PVS Stream service will not stay started after c: drive was full issue

Posted on 2011-03-12
13
2,500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I cannot get the provisioning server stream service to stay started. This issue occurred when the c: drive filled up with write cache files from the vdisks. I deleted an unused vdisk to free up space, but the stream service will not stay running. The stream log does not show anything as it probably does not get started enough to write to the log file.

In the pvs console, the server shows as offline. What do I need to try?
0
Comment
Question by:yodasbrother
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:yodasbrother
ID: 35118476
The server is Windows 2008 R2 SP1
Provisioning Server is 5.6 SP1
It is a new server, but it had been working since January.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 35118528
First place to look is the Windows Event Logs.  If the service is stopping some sort of warning or error should be logged.  Is the account running the Stream service a valid account?  Has the password expired or the account been disabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yodasbrother
ID: 35118574
I am running a chkdsk /r on the server right now, so it is inaccessible. I looked in the system and app logs and the only event recorded was the stream service starting or started, I don't remember. I will check when the chkdsk gets done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yodasbrother
ID: 35118815
The windows system event logs show a start and stop info event but no errors for the stream service. The app log shows an info event for starting the service but not stopping. No errors there either.
The account the services uses  is the network service, i tried the domain admin account, but it did not help either. I changed it back to network service.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 35119170
Couple of additional items to check:

1. Reboot the server if you haven't already after clearing the disk space.

2. Ensure the account used for the Stream service has proper permissions to the DB.  See http://docs.citrix.com -> Technologies -> Provisioning Services -> Provisioning Services 5.6 SP1 -> Installation -> Installing and Configuring Provisioning Services.  

Do you have another PVS server up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yodasbrother
ID: 35121692
I have rebooted multiple times, ran chkdsk on it and I have just verified that the network service which is what the stream service is using as it's user account has full control of the vdisk storage folder. I also tried the domain admin account just to see if that would help, but it stil will not stay started.

We have 3 vdisks that we had been using this way for approx 2 months, so I would say at least before yesterday, the service properties were set up correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yodasbrother
ID: 35122182
What do you mean by the "DB"? We use SQL. Or do you mean the vdisk folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yodasbrother
ID: 35122577
We have been able to open the sql database and connect to it with an odbc connector, so I would assume that the db is ok.  I have tried all of the hotfixes that reference streamprocess.exe.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jvr006
ID: 35129203
yoda, Have you checked the stream log.. C:\Programdata\Citrix\Provisioning Server\stream.log
You should see errors in there indicating why it cannot start
0
 

Author Comment

by:yodasbrother
ID: 35130071
The stream log has not been updated since we started having this problem. We have a crash dump but nothing in the log
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 35130724
Try turning the log file up to Trace.  That should capture everything and might show something you haven't seen yet.

Also, in regards to the database, have you verified permissions per the link I posted earlier?  The account being used for the Stream service needs certain permissions to the DB.  

Finally, I think I've seen the service refuse to stay running if it couldn't find a suitable license.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaylia earned 500 total points
ID: 35704520
Copyed these files from the other provisioningserver

C:\Programdata\Citrix\Provisioningservices\

ConfigWizard_log.config
Console_log.config
mcli_log.config
McliPSSnapIn_log.config
soapserver_log.config
stream_log.config

On the server that the stream service was not working, these files where 0KB

Problem solved for me

Regards

André Hoff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yodasbrother
ID: 35926107
We restored the config files from backup and this helped us find them.
0