Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make Windows XP 64-bit bootable?

Posted on 2011-03-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I am trying to install Windows XP 64-bit on a new hard drive.
I have windows files on a server (i386. setup.exe, WIN51 and etc...)

when I burn these files using Roxio, then pop this CD to a system, it can't boot from this CD...

please help... thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Palmer_Admin
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 35118579
How are you burning the disc? Make sure that you "burn image as" if it's an image. Make sure in the BIOS you have set the CD-ROM to boot first.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35118641
Use nLiteOS.com.  It can create a bootable OS CD from a contents folder like you have.  nLite is used for many other things ... integrating Service Packs, drivers, features, etc., but the way it works is you copy the contents of your XP CD to a folder, it alters the files according to your choices, then builds an ISO to burn to CD.  Keep in mind that you cannot simply copy an ISO file to CD ... you must burn the image to CD with special software capable of creating a CD from an ISO.  Certain  versions of Roxio can do this, but if you don't have the right version, then use ISO Recorder or CDBurnerXP ... free and easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Palmer_Admin
ID: 35118648
I go to Data --> Data to Disk --> Browse --> Select files--> Burn
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 35118696
Not familiar with Roxio products. As already suggest by PowerEdgeTech, I would suggest burning the .iso image with CDBurnerXP. Here's a link on how to burn the .iso image.

http://cdburnerxp.se/
http://cdburnerxp.se/help/Data/burn-iso
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35118714
Yeah, all you are doing is copying the files to the disk, which will not make it bootable.  You need to create a bootable ISO first ... nlite will do this.  You could probably do it manually, but I don't know how you'd do that for XP (W7 is easy) ... besides, not sure it's necessary to find out since nlite gives you such an easy way to accomplish it.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35121023
Just to help to understand exactly what you need here.

You don't have a Win XP 64 installation CD
You do have a hard drive with a Win XP 64 installation on it.  Is this install working OK?

OR

You have a different version of Windows on your system but have got the XP 64 installation files on it and need to transfer them to make an installation CD?

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35121984
Good point ... I assumed from the sound of it that he had the CD files on his computer.  Palmer ... let us know if this is not the case.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35122087
what is happening is that the cd that you are creating is not bootable.  a product like nlite (mentioned previously) will use those files and create an .iso that you can then burn this image to disk and this disk will be bootable.
0