Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

storage on VMware EAXi

Posted on 2011-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i am new to vmware and following the tech notes to install the ESXI4.1.0.

i configured my server wit RAID1 and RAID5 and installed Esxi on Raid1
i now try to add the aditional storage and was expecting the aditional storage to be  136GB as #*73GB, but some reason it says only 68GB available.
i do not understnad why?
please see the captured image.
  aditional storage   aditional storage
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35118895
Hi

First this is local Storage, yes?

If you multiple you 68.30Gb by 2 you get the amount of you total Storage 136Gb.

So what is the size for the RAID1 that you created?

Did not understand the 73GB

Please can you clarify more your Storage, and RAIDs created?

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 35118920
yes , it is local storage

this is my server config.
HP pro DL380 G5,
Smart array P400
total of 6  disks.
i configured the disk as below
RAID1=2 disks=2*72GB
Raid5= 3 disks=3*72GB
Hotspare=1=72GB

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35119114
Hi

What is the size that you have from the RAID in the VMware?

Take a print screen of that Datastore(here you have the VMware installed, but also the free space).

Jail
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35120395
It looks like there are existing NTFS partitions present on the disks?

Delete these partitions, or destroy the RAID arrays and start again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 35121679
you are correct, i deleted the RAID and configured again.
All good now.
0