?
Solved

Javascript Object Oriented Programming / Google Maps

Posted on 2011-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm implementing a google map in my site.  It takes addresses, sends them to the geocoder, which translates the address into a point, and then markers and infowindows are created for each point.  The problem I'm having is when I set the event listener for the markers, it is always using the latest instance of the location.  I don't know how to "pass" a parameter into the add listener function.  So when you click a marker, it brings up the infowindow and pans the map to the location like it should, but the infowindow content always reads the last address' content (for all points).  It's like it is getting overridden everytime.
function codeAddress() {

for (count = 0; count < addrArr.length; count++) {

addr = addrArr[count];
thisflag = flagArr[count];

	if (geocoder) {

		geocoder.geocode( { 'address': addr}, function(results, status) {
		if (status == google.maps.GeocoderStatus.OK) {

			point = results[0].geometry.location;
	
			/* set bounds */
			bounds.extend(point);
			map.fitBounds(bounds);	

			var loc = new addresslocation(point, addr, thisflag);


                        
this variable needs to be inside the addListener function  --->      iw = loc.getInfoWin();
          var mark = loc.getMark();



google.maps.event.addListener(mark, 'click', function() {  
map.setZoom(15);

		        iw.open(map,mark);
			map.panTo(mark.getPosition());
			if (openobj != null) openobj.closeWin();
			openobj = loc;
			});

locArray.push(loc);
			
		}
		})
	}


}

}

Open in new window

function addresslocation(point, address, flagcontent) {

this.point = point;
this.address = address;
this.flagcontent = flagcontent;

	this.mark = new google.maps.Marker({
				map: map,
				position: this.point,
				title: this.address
			});
	this.infowin = new google.maps.InfoWindow({
				content: this.flagcontent,
				maxWidth: 275
			});
this.getMark = function() { return this.mark };
this.getInfoWin = function() { return this.infowin };
this.closeWin = function() { this.infowin.close(); };

           
	
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jpking72
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Webmonkey
ID: 35120204
Well, it is being told to use the contents of the flagArr as the content of the InfoWindows.  Can you please share where the flagArr is being populated?

Your answer lies there.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Badotz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35121926
>>it is always using the latest instance of the location

It could be because you use a loop to process your locations, and the last one is the only one that remains visible.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Webmonkey
ID: 35156098
Bump
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 35156620
Bump
bump

Open in new window

.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 35342299
No worries - glad to help.
0