Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I automatically calculate a series of dates 7 weeks from the starting date?

Posted on 2011-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Cell A1 has 1/1/2011.  I want cell A2 to be seven weeks from  cell A1, cell A3 to be seven weeks from cell A2, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:bobbat
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Sims, CCNA earned 1760 total points
ID: 35118797
The simplest way is just to add 49 (the number of days) to the value in A1.

=SUM(A1+49)

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mawni
mawni earned 80 total points
ID: 35119334
I agree with JOHN, there are much functions to do this, but the simplest way is just adding 47
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ashishgamre11
ashishgamre11 earned 80 total points
ID: 35120299
Yes, you can write
=SUM(A1+49)
in cell A2.

You can drag the formula to A3,A4,.. and onwards.

or write
=SUM(A2+49)
in cell A3

=SUM(A3+49)
in cell A4 .. and onwards
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 80 total points
ID: 35122681
SUM function is unnecessary here, all you need is this formula in A2 copied down

=A1+49

regards, barry
0