?
Solved

Schema Installation

Posted on 2011-03-12
9
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi all, i am an dba, but unfortunately got stuck with appsdba work, i have got to install all schemas on new servers, but the problem is there are system dba's who are assigned to do that work, i am not getting what is my part of work to do there, in my meeting they said is there are lot many schemas which are associated with different applications so, they said my work is mapping all schemas with those applications, and after that the system dbas will perform importing objects on to those schemas, hope i am clear if anybody understood this please try to help me out.


Thank a lot in advance
0
Comment
Question by:irukulla
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pinkuray
pinkuray earned 664 total points
ID: 35120019
First find out what are the application are there on the server and list it out.
Second try to check each application associated with each schema.
Based on that you will get to know what are the application and associated schema details.

If you are able to check this then it will be easier to map all your application with object specific.


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
subratabiswas earned 668 total points
ID: 35121029
Your question can be interpreted in many ways. My guess is, the DBAs found a large number of objects to transfer when they tried to migrate to new server. The DBAs are probably trying to identify the junk accumulated over period of time and bring over only the objects that are necessary.

A typical appsdba might maintain a document of different databases / schema created for different applications and there owners / developers. That document might also indicate if the application and corresponding database / schema are still active or defunct. If any such document is available, that can be used to prepare the list of schema required by the DBAs.

What will possibly happen is, the DBAs will bring over only those schema that you identify, and will plan to obsolete the remaining to free up resources. Since there might be gap between what is documented and what is happening in reality, it would be safer to finalize the list of objects (database / schema) after collecting feedback from the developers.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pinkuray
ID: 35121727
Agreed with subratabiswas.

1st identify what are the applications and schemas related to it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 668 total points
ID: 35127791
>>they said my work is mapping all schemas with those applications

You need to first get a list of all the users in the database.  Then get some idea of the types and number of objects those users own.

After that, you need to hit all the IT folks in the organization to see what applications are using those objects.

Another good thing to look at is the listener log files for as far back as you can go.  This should tell you what users are connecting and from where.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35172898
If you got the solution why are you deleting the question?  Did we not assist you
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35231759
I suggest an even split since I feel we all added value to the question:

http:#a35120019
http:#a35121029
http:#a35127791
0