Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migration Vm between datacentre using Vmotion

Posted on 2011-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
2,553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello VMware experts,

Please help to understand this as i am kind of new to VMWare world

my question is about migration using Vmotion between datacentres.

But first let me ask you if you can add ESX hosts from different pyhsical datacentres to the same datacentre in Vsphere( not pyhsical datacentre,  ).

And how can i migrate VMs from different physical data centre to one data center. In some video, it was mentioned that VM converter can bu used for that. Does that mean exporting VM from host in one datacentre and importing that to host in another data centre.

So my problem is to consolidate all the VM distrubuted over datacentre

and finally, i have upgraded ESX 3.5 to ESX 4. Do i need to upgrade VM hardwares and VM tools

many thanks in advance

Fiyona
0
Comment
Question by:toronto2456
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
alreadyinuse earned 2000 total points
ID: 35119042
Yes you will need to upgrade the tools and hardware to version 7. The tools first then the hardware.

You probably can add them to the same datacenter if you have common storage and networking between both which is uncommon if they are physically seperated. This would require common vmotion networking so all host see both sites storage etc.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35119051
Hi

For any VMware Storage VMotion, the vCenter needs to see all the Storage that will worked. The source and destination.

Check here:
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/VMware-Storage-VMotion-DS-EN.pdf
http://www.vmware.com/products/storage-vmotion/

You can add hosts from any network, or datacenter to you vSphere. You just need to have communication to that network.

Regarding upgrade, VMware tools you should upgrade all, regarding Hw version, you can also upgrade. Is not mandatory, but you need to take special attention on this, because in some Windows Versions(mainly 2008) this can crash the server. This is a disk issue.

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1013109
http://vmtoday.com/2009/11/upgrading-virtual-hardware-in-a-vmware-virtual-machine-may-cause-disks-to-go-offline/

Jail
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35121119
you only need to use convertor if there is no cumminication you should be able to use vmotion if both esx servers are connected to the same storage solution

Like mentioned abouve you can consolidate by adding the external datacenter into viclient
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VMwareGuy
ID: 35123658
Toronto, vCenter can mange hosts located anywhere, just needs a dedicated network connection to be able to keep the 'vCenter to host' heartbeat alive.  However, I wouldn't try to cluster hosts across the WAN, have redundand hosts at each location and set up a cluster within vCenter for each site and vmotion between hosts in a site.    

You can migrate VMs between sites, but migration using vmotion where you merely move the live running state from host to host will require you to extend your VLAN over the WAN.  This is not a great idea even though it can be done.   vmotion uses a lot of bandwidth and this isn't a great use of WAN bandwidth.

If you perform storage vmotion over the WAN thereby moving the VM's virtual disks to a visible storage LUN at the remote datacenter then now you must consider the ramifications of running a VM in one data center who's storage is in another.  The good part about this is that ESX virtualizes the move so the data is never really aware it is being moved between networks.  However, unless you have great bandwidth that will allow less than 30ms latency when the VM issues a SCSI command to the storage alerts will be generated within vCenter (at least within v4.1, it was new alerts for storage latency) and performance will be slow to say the least.

Best way to move VMs between datacenters is cold migration (powered off VM).  The fastest way I have seen is to perform cold migration using fastCSP tool by VEEAM.    It can speed up your migration by up to 6x.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35124296
Hi

You choose the first answer, but like I said, upgrading hardware version is not a mandatory, and you need to take attention into that before upgrade this.

Other, you can vmotion between different versions of ESX, so you did need to upgrade tools. You should, but this will work even you did not upgrade.

Just to clarify.

Jail
0