Solved

How do you convert the Boot Drive in Windows Server 2008 from FAT32 to NTFS?

Posted on 2011-03-12
10
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
To convert from FAT32 to NTFS = Convert (Drive Letter:) /fs:ntfs

Boot Drive does not have a Drive letter - What do you use?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PDSWSS
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35119283
Isn't the boot drive c?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35119303
See this post - System boot does not have a letter associated with it. In this example C drive already = NTFS.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26500446.html 
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35119305
Please post a disk management screen shot... I think you may be using the wrong terminology as this is not making sense to me either.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35119435
See attached - Volume 1
Picture-6.png
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 350 total points
ID: 35119676
Can you get to it through the Disk Management GUI?  Not sure about Server 08, but it might be under the right-click options.

Without a Drive letter, I don't think you can do it from the Command Prompt.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:subhashchy
subhashchy earned 150 total points
ID: 35119737
System reserved partition is a FAT32 partition of 100 MB created by win7 and win2k8 R2 installer.

Its a System Drive (not Boot drive). Actually in windows the drive which contains boot files is called as System drive and the drive which contain windows partition is called as Boot partiton (Drive).

In Genral there is no need of a drive letter for this partition however if you want you can assign a drive letter to it using diskpart.

diskpart
select disk 0
select partition 1
assign

Open in new window


Where disk 0 is the 1st disk and partition 1 is system partition..
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35119952
Need to change Volume 1 from FAT32 to NTFS.  Windows Backup will not backup the System State and therefore will not do a Bare Metal Recovery Backup unless Volume 1 (OS) - System is

converted to NTFS.  Can I convert it without using a Drive Letter?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:subhashchy
subhashchy earned 150 total points
ID: 35120058
run this command from a command line.

mountvol

you will get an output like below.


mountvol
Possible values for VolumeName along with current mount points are:

   \\?\Volume{6907bfc7-e971-11df-969b-806e6f6e6963}\
       *** NO MOUNT POINTS ***

   \\?\Volume{85f3f2d3-17fe-11e0-b90f-003048fc2504}\
       E:\

   \\?\Volume{6907bfc8-e971-11df-969b-806e6f6e6963}\
       C:\

   \\?\Volume{cd3a5484-4b69-11e0-87cf-003048fc2504}\
       F:\

   \\?\Volume{8ab0c6a6-e984-11df-b5c1-003048fc2505}\
       D:\


Notice the one with        *** NO MOUNT POINTS ***  and copy it. Make sure not to copy the ending "\"

now run the convert command as you stated in your question and replace the drive letter with this copied Voume identifier GUID.


On tried on 2 Win2k8R2 servers but those are already NTFS so havenot tested correctly
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35121885
Should have been System Drive not Boot Drive in the original question.

Thanks for the help in solving the issue.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35124642
Thank you much.    : )
0