Solved

Anyone uninstalled/reinstalled Ghost and kept backup jobs and history in place?

Posted on 2011-03-12
10
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

We have an issue that we need to uninstall and reinstall Norton Ghost for.  However, we have a pretty complex backup job history and lots of jobs defined.  Ghost has the option in their uninstall to leave the jobs/history in-tact.  

Anyone gone through this procedure?  Did it import all jobs and backups after the uninstall/reinstall smoothly?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 35128806
I haven't done this before but I would like to suggest you one thing.
Install Ghost on test system, create jobs similar to those you have - uninstall Ghost and install it again. See if the jobs are imported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35130077
Yep, actually tried that before your post.  It did seem to retain it's memory of jobs.  Just thought I'd leave the question open in case someone has done it before and found any bugs in the process that were not obvious at first. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35130117
Then it will remain them. I know that jobs could be lost if your installation got corrupt (installed copy of Ghost but not the install process).
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35130130
What do you mean "installed copy of ghost but not the install process"?

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35132169
I meant installation process and already installed copy.
Normally due to virus attack or file system corruption your program directory could get corrupted.
And sometimes during installation something goes wrong and as a result you get non working program. These two possible issues that I were referring to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35132404
Thanks.  So basically if after the reinstallation we see all the jobs as normal, we are in good shape?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35132411
Because of course, Norton Support says "it is no problem"  but support people are always trained with with the best case scenario.  
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35132838
So basically if after the reinstallation we see all the jobs as normal, we are in good shape?
Yes. I didn't dig deep into the way Symantec works with scheduled jobs but I think they are using scripts or some file with job descriptions. And this file is kept in system (either user account directory or in registry).
Yeah, I agree, support staff knows more than company representatives.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 35143735
I would also do a system State backup, and if possible a full OS backup of the server before uninstalling - Just to be safe.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35144023
Thx
0