Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WMI Filters

Posted on 2011-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Will a GPO using WMI Filtering still process if the WMI Database cannot be accessed, Will the GPO process the policies on all systems in the OU anyway ?  
0
Comment
Question by:adlucas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 35123076
I am going to have to say that the GPO will not process. This is because a WMI filter will only apply a GPO when it evaluates to true. If the WMI can not be accessed then that would evaluate to something other than true and the GPO will not apply.

There is a good tool to use to check WMI filters for GPOS. It is called WMIFtest and there is a link to it here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/A_4221-Active-Directory-Administrator's-Tool-Kit.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 35123835
Here you go backing up my last posting confirmation from microsoft.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814613
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37433060
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0