Solved

Solaris 10 x86 drive not detected

Posted on 2011-03-12
7
769 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi All,

I have solaris x86 box, it have two disk mirrored, one of the mirror disk failed... we replaced the mirror disk, but the replaced disk is not getting detected in the server.

i run format command but it's not showing there.

Ran the devfsadm -C command but no luck.

can anybody please help.
0
Comment
Question by:rameshsukhi123
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kirubaharan
Comment Utility
1.  run devfsadm -c configure c#d#s#
2. run  #metastat
3. and if it shows that leg as "need maintenance" just run metareplace for that leg !!!!! that will help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kirubaharan
Comment Utility
If the above not help.

Follow the below one.

http://stromberg.dnsalias.org/~strombrg/SunOS-software-RAID-recovery.html

Good Luck!!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
Comment Utility
Check the jumper settings in your new HD, to make sure it is correct. (the default setting is "cable select",  you might need to set it as Master or Slave, it depands on which disk you replace.

If the disk is different made and model, you might need to perform a perform a reconfigure boot.
touch /reconfigure
reboot

Then following the instruction in http:Q_23921942.html to rebuild the mirrors.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rameshsukhi123
Comment Utility
Hi All,
Thanks for the reply but whem I am running command suggested, getting following error
/root# cfgadm -c configure c1::dsk/c1t1d0
cfgadm: Attachment point not found


0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Have you try my comment? it should work for you.

if you want to use "cfgadm", please read:
http://prefetch.net/blog/index.php/2005/05/02/replacing-failed-disk-devices-with-the-solaris-volume-manager/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:amolg
amolg earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rameshsukhi123
Comment Utility
it didn't resolved issue
0