Solved

Looking for tool to extract Exchange 2003 mailbox to PST

Posted on 2011-03-12
11
954 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for tool to extract Exchange 2003 mailbox to PST. I can use exmerge, but there is 2 GB restriction. I know I can use script, but I prefer to have 1 single pst. is there any tool that I can extract Exchange 2003 multiple mailbox to PST???
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uanmi
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:subhashchy
Comment Utility
you can check for "Ontrack Powercontrolls exchange recovery tool". Its not a freeware but works great.

http://www.krollontrack.com/information-management/email-management-for-exchange/functionality-overview/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uanmi
Comment Utility
You can use exmerge - but the process as described by others can be messy

First look at this approach

http://gsexdev.blogspot.com/2007/01/exporting-mailbox-larger-then-2-gb-and.html

then if this does not suit your needs look at

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/tech-tip-work-around-pst-size-limitations/5109505

then if this is not suitable look at

Using ExMerge, you have to set the Import Procedure to Archive data to target store.  This removes the messages from the mailbox as it goes.
You have to watch two files.  The PST file size and the size of the ExMerge.Log file.  When the PST file gets close to 2GB, start watching the log file.  It's size will grow quickly when it puts a log entry for every message that won't fit in the PST file.  When that happens, kill the ExMerge program.  Rename the PST file.  Start the process again.

you can also filter out unwanted folders

It took me awhile and a lot of searching to figure out that filter settings could be set in ExMerge.ini. Not only was I able to select just the folders I wanted, but also certain date ranges. Because of this I was able to keep my .pst files under the 2GB limitation.

This is from this post

http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800401793/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800401793

Another simple approach is to use Outlook 2003, 2007 or 2010 to do the archive to a PST that can be bigger than the 2GB limit of exmerge.


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
Comment Utility
Good post on the ExMerge issue to break up the data into Multiple PSTs.

However if you want to have single UNICODE PST files just do a search on Google for "Export EDB to PST" or "Bypass ExMerge 2GB PST limit " and you will find a few worthy options
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uanmi
Comment Utility
The question is about windows 2003. Unicode PST is available with outlook 2007 and 2010. This I have stated and is an option. The options to get past the exmerge 2Gbyte limit have been covered as well. There are really no more options. This can be done manually or using a script as I have mentioned with the first link.

regards, Mark
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
Comment Utility
Well good morning and actually;

1. the question is about Exchange 2003, not Windows 2003

2. Unicode is available beginning in Outlook 2003 forward and supports PSTs up to 20GB

3. In Outlook  2010 the PST limit is raised to 50GB so yes you can use Outlook 2003-2010 to do the exports

4. in regards to there not being any other options you are sorely mistaken, just do a Google search
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uanmi
Comment Utility
Thank you for the corrections lucid, it was very late when I sent the last post. However, your just restating points I made earlier. I have provided examples, telling him to do a google search is meaningless - or why would he be here using experts-exchange.

regards, Mark
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Mark thanks for your post and the point here is that;

A. I was clarifying the facts and ensuring that okamon knows the available versions of Outlook that will support the desired result as well as the PST file size limitation.

B. More importantly Okamon is looking for a tool that will allow for the extraction of mailbox data that is in excess of 2GB to a SINGLE PST so ExMerge doesnt fit the bill even with Glens script that will split after 1.8GB (which I agree is very useful in general and have reccomended it several times myself but alas it does not meet the request AND as okamon states they know about using a script but clearly states that this is NOT desired).  

C. Outlook 2003 or greater will meet this need but thats allot of manual work, so the other option is to utilize a 3rd party tool that can do this from a live production server or from an offline EDB, hence the suggestion of a search for particular keywords via Google so that Okamon could see the available options and make an appropriate choice that meets the organizations business need.

So while you may feel that my suggestions were meaningless they added value as well as clarification of points that were overlooked by yourself (which can happen to all of us) and were more on point then offering up scripting or breaking up the extraction into multiple PST's that okamon clearly stated was not desired.

Troy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uanmi
Comment Utility
Hi Lucid, I again thank you for restating what I put earlier - that outlook is a valid approach unless you have many mailboxes to do and you do not want to do them one at a time using outlook.

regards, Mark
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uanmi
Comment Utility
hey okamon, how are you going with this question? Any more information needed for you to get a result?
regards, Mark
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points and if you ever need to contact me check out my profile
0