Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sharepoint(WSS 3)  temlate for request stationery

Posted on 2011-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We want to allow staff to request stationery by using  WSS 3 site.
Any idea where could i download such template?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Minesh Shah earned 1000 total points
ID: 35125576
check out hthe available free downloads here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/sharepoint/bb407286
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickchan
ID: 35126211
It seems do not have similar template for ordering stationery.
Any other suggestions?
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:navtej_dhillon
navtej_dhillon earned 1000 total points
ID: 35136081
Templates are nothing but just some already pre-configured lists/functionalities.

For your requirement you can create a custom List.

Add columns of your choice.
Give Add permissions to visitors (Do not give Edit/Delete permissions so that they do not mess up other entries)

Save this site as template (.stp)

You are done with ur requisite template.


~Amit
0