Solved

Exchange Message Tracking Flow that spiders and displays in Graphic Map Form

Posted on 2011-03-12
7
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm looking for a program that will automatically search Microsoft Exchange Servers through out your forest/domains, the path an email has taken from user to user, using Subject Line, Date Range, text, mail address, attachment, etc.  Example, you have an email that is a starting point that contains  a specific file or information that would put your network security at risk, company finance information, etc. that is not releasable.  You want the program to automatically spider throughout your exchange environment to see where the message came from, where else that message was sent from that mailbox, and will continue to follow the trail until all instances have been found in the Exchange Environment.  If it can also perform ex-merge type functions as well this is a plus but not required.  

It will then display the trail in a graphic format showing the links to other mailboxes / addresses and provide a searchable log.

I have no idea if such software exists but if it does, it would save my team tens of man hours of work and reduce mistakes in following these message trails.
0
Comment
Question by:yatesjj
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 50 total points
ID: 35122801
This is probably the only one I have ever heard of: http://www.permessa.com/exchange/features
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 50 total points
ID: 35123039
Check below tool:

http://www.promodag.com/
http://www.promodag.com/products/reports/description.aspx

You have several requirements, but i am sure lot of them will be fit with this tool. It is paid one free for 45days.

It has one more free tool store logs. Which can take data to Access database. Check that too.
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 400 total points
ID: 35174181
understand there is some inherent feature for tracking in Exchange -"Message Tracking Centre"
@ http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Message-Tracking-Logging.html
@ http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/The_Exchange_Message_Tracking_Center_or_How_to_Save_Your_A_in_a_Pinch.html
@ http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange_Server_2003_Message_Flow.html

The Message Tracking Center allows you to track Messages. You can specify the Sender of the Messages and the Recipient of the Message. You can specify the logging time from where you will track messages. After you enter the required information you can click "Find Now". If your search options are correct, you will see the Messages in the Message Tracking Center. Exchange Message Tracking maintains a text logfile for every day. It is simple textfile so you can open the file with notepad or Excel for advanced analysis.

By default, message tracking is not enabled in Exchange Server, but it is something that you will want to configure at the earliest possible opportunity. The only real downside to message tracking is that you will consume some extra system resources along the way-however this is not a large concern these days on adequately powered systems. If you are trying to run Exchange Server on the bare minimum of systems (and have other resource heavy applications on the same machine), you may see a decrease in performance from message tracking; in all other cases, don't expect to have any problems as a result of tracking messages.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 400 total points
ID: 35174202
did not have the visual effect though but below talks about a link on exporting and "arranging" them into xml format. Probably finding tools for displaying xml will be easier ..
@ http://theessentialexchange.com/blogs/michael/archive/2007/11/13/more-exchange-message-tracking.aspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:yatesjj
ID: 35303966
Thanks for suggestions, I will check them out to see how they fit our needs and assign accordingly.  

Breadtan: We do have message tracking enable and currently use it to trace the email path, who opened it, forwarded it etc.  However it is so time consuming and we have dozens of stores to search through and multiple servers, with thousands of users.  A program that is specifically designed to do what we are already doing and display in a form that doesn't require manually reading through logs with hundreds to thousands of entries multiple times per week is something we are looking for.  Thanks for the suggestion though.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 400 total points
ID: 35304491
appreciate your feedbacks, understand your situation to optimise the search. I did some quick search and some recommend use of logparser and powershell and also to centralise the log export to a locality. May not satisfy very much but thought sharing it in case you are interested too

http://www.anonymoos.com/logparser.php
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24290193.html 
http://thebackroomtech.com/2007/06/19/message-tracking-in-microsoft-exchange-using-powershell/

Thought this may be of interest too - I did not try though
http://www.arconi.com/utilities/exchange-server-utils/exchange-log-searcher.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yatesjj
ID: 36276778
Didn't achieve the visual aspect I was looking for but all answers were correct in tracking functions.
0