[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure IPTables and remote Syslog on Ubuntu Server

Posted on 2011-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've got a server running Ubuntu Server 10.04.  syslog-ng has been installed on it.  I would like to configure it so it sends firewall events from IPtables to a remote syslog server.  I would also like any logon / logoff events to be sent to the remote syslog server.  How do I go about this?
0
Comment
Question by:CousinDupree
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 1000 total points
ID: 35121257
To configure syslog-ng, please follow the following step
http://www.debianhelp.co.uk/syslog-ng.htm

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hfraser earned 1000 total points
ID: 35122139
IPTables can log many different events, depending upon what you want to watch for. Here's a link to a discussion about this containing several examples showing how to send logs to syslog:

http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-security-4/iptables-logging-385165/
0