?
Solved

My Windows 2008 64bit can't support disk greater than 2Tb, how?

Posted on 2011-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This is new setup of windows 2008 server. A storage of more than 2TB being allocated to it, but it only detects it as 2.0TB although the exact space is 2.7Tb. How to make w2k8 identify it?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35119828
The disk must be converted to GPT.  MBR disks have a 2TB limit.  You will not be able to do this if this is your boot disk (unless 2008x64 is installed on an EFI-enabled system).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35119846
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 35120986
HI PowerEdge Tech,

That's mean the problem is on MBR of the boot disk? BTW, how to make 2008x64 is installed on an EFI-enabled system?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35122021
It is not a "problem" with it ... just a limitation of any MBR disk.  

How many physical disks do you have in the server?
How many "disks" are showing in Disk Management?
What RAID configuration are they in ?
What system do you have?  
What RAID controller are you using?

You will have to check the specs for your server to see if it is EFI-capable.  This will involve a reinstall of Windows.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 35135347
I'm using IBM blade HS22, and think this blade is efi- capable. My w2k8 64bit is setup, and in the disk management, I can see the 2.7tb shared space is allocated. When I want to create a partition, a popup box shown, and present a choice - convert to gpt. Does it means that I can use the whole 2.7tb?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1500 total points
ID: 35139160
If this is a "data" volume then, yes, you can convert it with no problems.  If this is the same disk where Windows installed though, then you can't convert the boot disk to GPT unless your system is not only EFI-capable, but enabled.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Balack
ID: 35178985
good
0