Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare ESX 3.5, SSL Version

Posted on 2011-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

We are running ESX 3.5 U6 with all the latest patches installed.  However, I would like to find out the version of SSL on the ESX server.

Is there is command or any way to find this out.

Regards,
Abby.
0
Comment
Question by:Abbas9889
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35120123
from the service console try running 'rpm -qa|grep -i ssh' but that won't always tell you the exact version.  double check by looking at the change log for the appropriate bundle with the rpm command.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35120148
'rpm -q --changelog pkgname | more' is the command for looking at the changelog
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abbas9889
ID: 35120207
He DanM66.

Thanks for the prompt reply.  The command rpm -qa|grep -i ssh is giving me the SSH packages... I need to find SSL, not SSH...

pls advise.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lomaree
ID: 35120220
I think you can do this by simply typing in your web browser


https://<your-esxi-server> , click on the certificate info in browser address bar.

HTH.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35120228
sry, must be time to go to bed.

replace ssh with ssl in the command.  This method should work for any of the linux packages that run inside of the service console.  You can also search through the patch releases (looking at the security patches) and see what the release used when it updated it.  SSL gets updated fairly often.  The latest version for 3.5 would be here http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1029993 .
0