Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should I increase my PHP memory limit?

Posted on 2011-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I'm currently on a VPS with 2 gigs of ram.  I was wondering since I'm running 2 different forums on it.  1 vbulletin and one IPB, should I increase the memory limit of my PHP from 128 to higher?  I didn't know if the current amount was sufficient.  Also if I should increase, what should I increase to?
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Riley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 35120124
If you are wondering about the memory limit issue, You can directly increase the PHP Memory Limit if you’ve access to the PHP.ini file on your server .. find the command,   memory_limit = 125M  
to change whatever

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 35120128
It's currently set to 128mb.  But I'm wondering should it be more?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sihar86 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35120399
From http://php.net/manual/en/ini.core.php
memory limit is sets the maximum amount of memory in bytes that a script is allowed to allocate.
A script not all script, so I think 128 MB is too big for a script in forum.
except one of your script consist of heavy data processing.

My suggestion, maybe in apache there is some settings
to determine how much process can handled by apache concurrently.
Coz in forum usually there are many user that login in concurrent time
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 35123206
Ah, ok makes sense then.  Well invision boards require 128mb by default on install, so I'll just leave at that for now.  I just didn't know how to monitor for performance issues then?
0