Solved

Intermittent packet loss from Oman to my server

Posted on 2011-03-12
10
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings,

I have four dedicated servers in US with superb.when i ping the server from  oman its giving intermittent packet loss,which is at 30-35% where as when i ping from uae it gives 0% loss.My serevrs are hosted with superb.But when i do continous ping to a server which is hosted with multacom,It gives 0% loss.I know this issue is somewhere in the route from oman to superb or from superb to oman.

How can i find where in the route the packet loss happens,so that i can contact the company which owns the router and get it fixed.I cant get help from superb as the issue is outside thier network.The traceroute is not helping me as the issue i have is intermittent packet loss .

Please help me.

regards
 
0
Comment
Question by:Sam2009
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alienXeno
ID: 35120247
If you have the traceroute working thne you should ping each hop and find out where the packet loss is. You will have to rotue each hop statically via the same interface through which you are trying to access the servers and are seeing packet loss.

Also, look for reverse traceroute and see if routing is symmetric. I have seen asymmetric routing causing packet loss issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 35120285
how to route statically via the same interface.As in if i try to ping the hop ,sometimes to reach that hop it takes different route
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 35120332
is there any other tool to figure out the issue?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alienXeno
ID: 35120980
I am not sure about any tool but can you send the traceroute from your source in Oman to the destination servers ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 35121162
:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>tracert 209.160.64.202

racing route to sls-gc8p5.dca2.superb.net [209.160.64.202]
ver a maximum of 30 hops:

 1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.1.254
 2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 3     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 4     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 5     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 7     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 9     *        *        *     Request timed out.
10     *        *        *     Request timed out.
11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
12     *      319 ms   323 ms  gec11.core1.dca3.hopone.net [209.160.62.137]
13   315 ms     *        *     ge6-1.core1.dca2.hopone.net [209.160.62.142]
14   455 ms   388 ms   316 ms  gec1.distb3.dca2.hopone.net [209.160.60.242]
15   342 ms   371 ms     *     sls-gc8p5.dca2.superb.net [209.160.64.202]
16   348 ms   356 ms   356 ms  sls-gc8p5.dca2.superb.net [209.160.64.202]
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 35121166
The packet loss is not always its intermittent.so i am not able to find where the issue.I have also installed ping plotter but not able to analyze the source of the packet loss.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
alienXeno earned 250 total points
ID: 35121231
I would say try this. Add following static routes one by one and run some continuous pings to see if you are seeing packet loss.

ip route 209.160.62.137 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.254
ip route 209.160.62.142 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.254
ip route 209.160.60.242 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.254
ip route 209.160.64.202 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.254

Also, were you able to get reverse route to check if the problem is with the assymetric routing ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 35121236
Please tell me how i should add static routes and where to add it
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 250 total points
ID: 35122669
How can i find where in the route the packet loss happens,so that i can contact the company which owns the router and get it fixed.I cant get help from superb as the issue is outside thier network.The traceroute is not helping me as the issue i have is intermittent packet loss .

If they refuse to help, sounds like crappy customer service;

Your traceroutes are not going to help if the provider is blocking ICMP on their network. In the recent traceroute you provided, the hops 2 - 11 have timed out, this could be an issue on the forward path or reverse path. You will need to contact the ISP in Oman to assist in the issue. Typically you would have clean traceroutes from both ends, and then you will be able to review the path to determine if there is an issue.

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam2009
ID: 35129789
The problem got resolved by itself.Thank you for assisting me.
0