Solved

pdc changed its name on a reboot losts its sid how do I get it back

Posted on 2011-03-12
5
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I migrated to 2008r2 server and all went well except after a reboot it changed the server name to old pdc and now the server thinks it has 2 names. I think it lost its sid? Have no idea how to get it back. What else would explain when I change the ip address it changes it in dns and wins for both names. My domain is down because of this. Need urgent help. How many points can i give to get this fixed asap. OR if someone could tell me how to restore my old pdc that has already been demoted
0
Comment
Question by:jtano
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 35120239
Provide More information:

1. What is the domain  Model - Windows 2003 / Windows 2008 /NT
2. What do you mean by OLD PDC - are you refering NT Domain
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jtano
jtano earned 0 total points
ID: 35120901
It was srv 2003 transitioing to a new srv 200832. It was woking until I rebootet it a 2nd time, then the name changed and netlogon won't start. It seems to have 2 names and I can't get rid od either one.
 
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
John Gates earned 200 total points
ID: 35124363
On your domain controllers I would suggest doing (From a command prompt)

dcdiag /v > dcdiag.txt

netdiag /v > netdiag.txt

Do this from each dc and please post the results (masking any ip addresses) so that we can get a full picture of what is going on.

-D-
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dkumar82
dkumar82 earned 150 total points
ID: 35125197
also Ipconfig /all result

Make sure Same IP address givin to DNS address
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtano
ID: 35170709
I needed to have it fixed by today, so I just virtualized a backup of the old server and I will have to redo the new server and try again.  Thanks for the efforts,
0

Join & Write a Comment

Throughout my career I’ve read many articles and performed due diligence on recovering VM’s that broke on the XenServer platform. From my experience and perspective it seems to be an ample amount of confusion as to a good base method to start with. …
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now