Solved

Test DNS change

Posted on 2011-03-12
7
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm sure this is a dumb question, but I'm going to ask anyway.

Is there a way to test a new DNS server before you assign it as your name server with your domain registrar?

I'm thinking along the same lines of changing your HOSTS to test A Records before you apply them.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:charvett
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
you can point some systems to use it as DNS server for your domain
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:charvett
Comment Utility
Not sure I understand. Are you suggesting I should change the DNS server setting in the IP configuration of my local machine?

To provide a little more detail, I'm switching hosted DNS services from one hosting company to another. I've added all the A Records to the new hosted DNS service. But before I make the switch of nameservers from one to the other I'd like to be sure it's going to resolve everything correctly.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
You should have a client pc where you can set the dns server for it. Then you can try to resolve A records from this pc using your new dns server.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
If it is Linux, use the dig command
#Forward lookup
dig @localhost <testdomain.com>

#Reverse lookup
dig @localhost -x <192....>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
Comment Utility
You should also check your zone files with the following command
named-checkzone FQDN ZONE_FILE_NAME.zone
 named-checkzone 15.168.192.in-addr.arpa 192.168.15.zone

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RizyDeWino earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
You can check the reoslution for domain using dig command before you actually start using the new Nameservers.

Lets assume the domains you want to check is DomainA.com
and the New Nameserver is   newns.nameservers.net  and has IP 2.3.4.5

you can use below dig command :

dig DomainA.com @newns.nameservers.net
Or
dig DomainA.com @2.3.4.5

This way you are quring the Nameserver directory for your domain and if new server is doing resolution correctly you will get the results accordingly in result of the dig command.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:charvett
Comment Utility
Thanks, that's exactly what I needed!
0