Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle 9i is a DBMS?

Posted on 2011-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
On my resume, can I mention Oracle 9i as a DBMS, under "Technical Skills"?
If no, please let me know what it must be mentioned as.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
subratabiswas earned 1000 total points
ID: 35120328
Of course it is a DBMS, RDBMS more precisely.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:preraksheth
preraksheth earned 1000 total points
ID: 35120364
Yes - DBMS is database management system, and Oracle is very much (in fac primarily) a database management system
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35127820
>>under "Technical Skills"?

Even though this is closed I wanted to add:  If you need to ask this question, I would think real hard how I put it on my resume.

I would expect under a technical skills section of a resume some basic competence with everything listed.  If you over exaggerate your skills, you'll likely lose more jobs than it helps you get.

I've read a lot of resumes and interviewed a lot of people.  It doesn't take very long to see through those trying to bluff their way in.


0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 35127942
@slightwv:
I do know Oracle 9i - learnt it 4 years back. Just that I wanted to list it it under the right heading!
0