Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lost windows xp login password

Posted on 2011-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi i have windows xp pro sp 2 , i lost its password and i am not able to logintyo my windows
Kindly advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35120323
Please follow the advice from LeeTutor as follows:-

LeeTutor:
This site allows you to download files needed to create a bootable floppy disk or CD-ROM which contains a program that can be used to reset passwords on a Windows NT-based OS (such as WinXP and Vista):

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/
Offline NT Password & Registry Editor

It is a rather "geeky" tool; not a nice Windows graphical user interface.  You might want to check this page for a demonstration of its use, with screenshots provided in the article:

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/window-on-windows/?p=639
Reset lost Windows passwords with Offline Registry Editor

There is also a video about using this tool here:

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/itdojo/?p=140&tag=nl.e550
Video: Reset Windows passwords with the Offline NT Password and Registry Editor

Source: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_Vista/Q_24505967.html
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 2000 total points
ID: 35120339
This tools will help you to find or change your password.
Best 6 free Tools in the World:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/tp/passrecovery.htm

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 35120934
when login screen comes press  Alt+Control+Delete

it'll ask Usernname and password

in user name   type Administrator

password " blank " dont type any thing

and login

after login go to Mycomputer - rightclick - manage- in computer management - Users and Groups- Users - find the username right click and set new password if u want to leave blanc leave the blank password... press ok

all the best
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35141077
Thanks
0