Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mysql directory for php

Posted on 2011-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to compile php and need to state the directory mysql is installed in for the commmand
./configure --with-apxs2=/usr/local/apache2/bin/apxs --with-mysql-dir=/var/local/mysql
can someone advise what it is ps -ef returns the following

root      2926     1  0 08:45 pts/1    00:00:00 /bin/sh /usr/bin/mysqld_safe --datadir=/var/lib/mysql --socket=/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock --log-error=/var/log/mysqld.log --pid-file=/var/run/mysqld/mysqld.pid --user=mysql
mysql     2976  2926  0 08:45 pts/1    00:00:00 /usr/libexec/mysqld --basedir=/usr --datadir=/var/lib/mysql --user=mysql --pid-file=/var/run/mysqld/mysqld.pid --skip-external-locking --socket=/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock
root      3142  2839  0 09:25 pts/1    00:00:00 grep mysqld
0
Comment
Question by:enigma1234567890
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_kiwi_
ID: 35121165
Hi,

MySql is usually installed under /usr/local/mysql or /usr/local/mysql[-version]

Hope this helps,
Julien
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 35121204
I'm attaching some instructions I wrote while ago for a specific application regarding the installation of PHP/MySql from the source files.
It was written for a RHL, but should work for Fedora, CentOS or any RedHat based system. Hope the details helps you.

php-mysql.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:enigma1234567890
ID: 35122737
still don't know what directory mysql is installed in,,  
Thanks sudaraka for notes very good however as always with linux its completely different in the version I am using
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_kiwi_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35122881
Can you try to type "locate mysql_config" in a command prompt and send the result ?

This executable is supposedly in the bin folder of your mysql installation directory.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
Sudaraka Wijesinghe earned 1000 total points
ID: 35122909
Maybe these will help you to find the locations
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/linux-installation-rpm.html
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/binary-installation.html
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/source-installation-layout.html

From the ps output you have posted above, it seems you have installed MySQL from binary package or RPM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enigma1234567890
ID: 35123461
finaly got it working doesnt matter what diretory you use was a 64bit libary issue


this fixed it

./configure --with-apxs2=/usr/local/apache2/bin/apxs --with-mysql --with-libdir=lib64
0