Solved

How to set plug and play  to 'yes'  in HP lapatop

Posted on 2011-03-13
14
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to set plug and play  to 'yes'  in HP lapatop

i went to bios setting there is no option called plug and play
0
Comment
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 125 total points
ID: 35120365
From MS: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321779

PNP OS
set to Yes  The BIOS configures only critical devices (for example, video, hard-disk, and key- Board). NOTE: In this mode, neither the BIOS nor Windows configures the motherboard devices at startup. Therefore, for these earlier computers, you must set PNP OS to No.
PNP OS
set to No  The BIOS configures critical devices and all motherboard devices under the assumption that Windows cannot.  

Why were you directed to set PNP OS to Yes?
Does your bios have a PNP OS choice?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35120418
no my bios dont have that choce in my laptop?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35120455
Why were you directed to set PNP OS to Yes?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelGlancy
MichaelGlancy earned 125 total points
ID: 35120460
PnP should work automatically for your laptop. If your hardware doesnt show, it will either be a fault with the hardware or a fault with your laptop.

How old is the laptop, and what model and make is it ?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35120462
My inbulid web cam working some time its doesnt work? so that only
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MichaelGlancy
ID: 35120465
How old is the laptop, and what model and make is it ?

is there any other reason it could be damaged, for example, physical shock ? Do you have anti-virus software.

What operating system do you have ?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35120469
i got this error

This USB device can perform faster if you connect it
to a Hi-Speed USB 2.0 port
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:MichaelGlancy
ID: 35120494
What operating system do you have ?

How old is the laptop, and what model and make is it ?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35120514
2 yr old .Vista
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 125 total points
ID: 35120989
Its unlikly to have a PNP option - its just ON by default- no other option - it device that you are connection sounds like it uses USB 1, hence the warning.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35121053
sorry i am not getting you....
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35121249
what I mean is that the laptop assuming its a recent model is not going to have an option to switch PNP off - its got a PNP BIOS and its always ON, no option to switch it on/off.

The message you are seeing is that that tou sometimes get when attaching a device that does not support USB2 into a USB2 port. Assuming that the ports are USB2 - the device may only be USB1
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 35128151
the message saying 'this This USB device can perform faster if you connect it  to a Hi-Speed USB 2.0 port" is not an error but an advisory message.  If your laptop has more than 1 USB port then try plugging the device into another port.  Your computer may not have USB2.0 ports and only USB1.0 or 1.1 ports.

In your bios you MAY have the option to change the USB settings (Normal/High Speed/Full Speed) normal being 1.0, High 1.1, Full 2.0) set it to Full Speed if it gives you the option.

The webcam may be connected internally to a USB header, with it being intermittent, it probably has a loose connection which means you have to dissassemble the case to get at the connecter, which may or may not be a feasible option.  Lack of proper tools, experience and knowledge may make the addition of an external webcam a more viable option.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35140743
Sorry to waste your time its already PNP is yes only
0