Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

shortcut elevation prompt

Posted on 2011-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I'm testing windows 7 with a standard domain account on a domain with dc and file server 2003 r2
company implemented years ago DFS spread on 5 srv always 2003 r2.
There is folder redirection and roamaing  profiles that are both working great with Windows xp sp3
Now, I have created a shortcut ( right click send to )   from  redirected folder  to my desktop windows 7 and every time I try to open/double click the shortcut I'm receiving a elevation prompt  requesting user and password.
if i'm providing admin credentials working fine. This behaviour never happen with XP and I don't how to fix it .
Any idea  on why?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:prointech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uanmi
ID: 35120774
This is probably because the local user on the XP machines is an admin or in the local admin group.
Check if the XP users are in the local admin group on the PCs and then if this is the case add the user on the Windows 7 machine to the local admin group on the windows 7 machine.

regards, Mark
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35122214
The prompt will appear if you lack the necessary privileges - in XP, the desktop and other folders were not protected that much. Besides making the user local admins, you can change privs on the target folder.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
uanmi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35123882
I would recommend giving the AD group the privelidges that it needs to access these folders, set the folder premissions to include this group and then when you add more windows 7 machines you will not have this problem over and over again.
regards, Mark
0