Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Security Essentials

Posted on 2011-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Dear All,

Good Day,

Could you please help me, in our Organization we have like 50 users, some of then having AVG & some of then having Microsoft Security Essentials.

I want to know about Microsoft Security Essentials, is it good tool to care PC against Virus, spy ware, Malware & ect........

Waiting for your reply.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ram Kumar Chellam
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 252 total points
ID: 35121278
chilternPC:,

It is a clear breach of the EULA to install the free version of AVG in a corporate environment.. Since this is clearly what you are doing, you should be aware that every email sent from your network will carry a footnote saying that it has been scanned by AVG Free.  This does not make your organization look good.

Likewise, MSE is only free in networks of 10 pcs or less.  Breaching the EULA for these products is a violation of civil law and a huge disrespect for the ethos these companies have of providing free domestic av software.

Naazg,

If you are using AVG or MSE in a corporate environment, you must buy a license.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 35121362

Thanks for your Support Dear,

if i need to installed MSE more than 10 PCs in network how can i get the corporate License. And i want to know how good MSE compare to other Anti virus tools and need your suggestion which one is better.

if you don't mind plz tell me which tool you are using in your company.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 248 total points
ID: 35121407
MSSE is not available for corporate networks with more than 10 users...

Instead, you should look at a different produsct called Microsoft Forefront Endpoint Protection...

Here are 2 links to allow you to get more info and download a free trial to evaluate...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/ff182914.aspx

http://www.microsoft.com/forefront/endpoint-protection/en/us/default.aspx

Ultimately, the decision is yours as to what product to use and whether it will meet your needs.
Based on community feedback, MSFEP is a reasonable solution for lasger corporate users.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 35121447
As stated above, MSE is not appropriate in a 50 pc network.  Microsoft Forefront  is one option.  As far as I know, there is no corporate av software available as freeware
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 35128181
Thanks
0