Solved

Virus?

Posted on 2011-03-13
9
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

Recently, I started noticing that 3 text (.log) files are created on the desktop. Each time I delete them, the reappear after a certain time.

ispp
ispp_error
tmeg_client_audit

First file contents include:
2011-03-13 05:10:34,742      ispp      DEBUG      Default Logging namespaces configured.


Others are empty.

Has anyone had an issue similar to this?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:faithless1
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 35120982
Virus - alsmost certainly NOT - far too obvious - such files are normally the result of log files etc being created - in this case by the inno setup program I suspect. - if you go to folder options and diable the display of hidden files they will almost certainly go
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35121287
faithless1,
You should never ignore or "disable" the display of activity that is bothering you.
Much better to try to identify the problem (and resolve it) than to hide it.

I see that you are running Vista for an OS.
What anti-virus/anti-spyware applications are you running?

Have you tried downloading and running any programs to scan your computer for malware?

Please review my Article on the basics of trouble-shooting and use the advice written. The programs mentioned have been used many millions of times and are completely safe for you to try.

It may well be that there is no malware present, but much better to be safe than sorry.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1940.html (Basic Malware Troubleshooting)

NOTE: No need to run ComboFix unless we find a specific need to - just CCleaner and Malwarebytes.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 35121354
This person had the exact same files and it was not related to any malware problems.
http://forums.techguy.org/virus-other-malware-removal/958141-trojan-horse-acai-berry-spamming.html
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35126955
Disagree with the "Solution" selected.

It is nothing but a collection hypotheticals and does not begin to actually address the situation.

"Ignore it and it'll go away" must be about the worst advice I have seen posted in a long time.

This may very well not be malware, but you'll never know unless put a modicum of effort into finding out.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35127295
Fine - waste your time scanning these files  - you may as well scan desktop.ini as well while you are about it - then when you don't find anything switch off the display of hidden files and folders and try not to be so paranoid next time.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35127320
LOL!
That's the difference between those who actually work in the IT field and those who only teach.
WE have to live with the results of our actions.
Prudent paranoia is a good thing.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35127621
Files like this apearing on the desktop are a well documented 'feature' when hidden/system files are mode visible and their is no point in looking for convoluted solutions in such cases.

I'm not going to lower myself to name calling and personal insults that you seem to relish in.

Thats my final comment on this  matter
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35127892
Jeez - lighten up, will you?
Have a nice day
/unsubscribe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eMicros
ID: 35279928
We have the same issue here. These same three files have appeared on the desktop of computers here, and also into folders on a network drive where numerous fodlers have actually gone missing from.  The suggestion to hide them by not showing hidden / system files is a non starter as they arent hidden or system files. This has affected abouit 5 pcs here and data is missing.

Does anybody have any further suggestions on this issue other than "hide it and it will go away", which actually ISNT a good answer, as they arenty hidden or system files anyway!
0