?
Solved

Local software firewall policy best practices

Posted on 2011-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I wanted to know if the experts thought turning off local firewall software (window native) was a best practice. In the past we had always done that because we use Cisco or SonicWALL (a true firewall), software firewalls are/were weak, and they caused network comm issues. This thinking was back in XP. Now we are running Win7. Let me know what you think and WHY! Thanks! :)
0
Comment
Question by:Blue Street Tech
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 400 total points
ID: 35121134
in window 7 the built in firewall is more secure than previous version you now can use imbound and outband rules  
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 400 total points
ID: 35121246
The Cisco and Sonicwall protect you from nasties outside your network - what about inside your network?

Personally, I would leave it on by default as it's not a bad firewall and any protection is better than no protection.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 400 total points
ID: 35121372
Definitely keep the Windows firewall on.
There are many virii/spyware that attempt to spread infection by using open shares, etc.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:prerakg
prerakg earned 400 total points
ID: 35121530
some s/w firewalls conflicts with windows based firewalls and they shut them down like in Mcafe HIPS where it turns off windows firewall.

If you dont have any s/w firewall then you must maintain your local windows based firewall and in case of s/w based if you can get one like Zonealarm pro something, i will recommend it as there you can make expert based rules up there like stealth and cleanups.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 35121671
the problem is you have to be able to block within your network or you run the risk of someone bringing in a piece of malware (via the net, or usb key) and with no firewalls behind your hardware firewall your client machines are wide open to attack.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 35133400
Thanks for your replies everyone!
0