[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for ISPs services experts..

Posted on 2011-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi all,
I am looking for an experts to enhance our ISP organization..I need to know which kind of services that can be provided by any ISP or DSP to enhance his services and quality and make it competitive on the market.
0
Comment
Question by:besmile4ever
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tekyguy earned 75 total points
ID: 35352946
1. Hosted Exchange and Sharepoint for Business customers - included like Comcast, or as an add on for a small fee.  
But please offer larger mailbox size option, even for a fee.  I have lots of clients who were excited about Comcast hosted exchange, but they out grow their 2GB mailbox limit really fast.  There is no mailbox size expansion option from comcast.  And support your customers.  Don't wait until March 2011 to realize that the SMB's actually do use iPhones and android phones, and wan't to sync with exchange on those devices.

2. On-line data backup - free small backup, fee for larger backup size

3.  Partner with Clear or other Wireless 3g/4g for wireless internet service add on, for SMB.  Offer it as an upgrade to internet service.

4. Offer free or fee reduced AV client, but a good one like Nod32, not norton or McAffee.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 35407074
any extra ides pls.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 75 total points
ID: 36223223
-Maintain the servers and apply patches
-Good security implementation to prevent attacks.
-Have experienced system engineers to help you out with any new technology
-Good SLA
-Data Center (Raised Floor, Air Conditioning “Redundancy”, Network & Electricity for Cabinets “Two Level of Redundancy, the Whole data center”, Diesel Generator & UPS, Switches, Fire Fighting System, Access system for the Data center based on Smart Card System, On Site 24/7 security personnel. Surveillance system based on Cameras, Security Monitoring 24/7 support...etc).
-Disaster Recovery and BCP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 36327406
thnks.
0