Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VAMT win7 x64 activation after x32 been activated earlier

Posted on 2011-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello,

I had a windows 7 x32 client activated via VAMT (from my win 2008 server),  i formatted that win7 client and installed the x64 version of win7, now when i try to activate that client (update it's status with current credentials), it classifies the product key type of the client as GVLK, and it's license status as "out of box grace".
note that i saved the client data from the CIL product list file(such as  <PartialProductKey>, <ProductKeyId>,<InstallationId>,<ConfirmationId> ) before i format it.
So how can i re-activate that client ?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:a77
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35121653
you used the volume managment activation tool on the machine after you reinstalled the system? try it again here is the link to vamt http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff686878.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:a77
ID: 35121798
yes i am using VAMT (before and after)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 2000 total points
ID: 35123159
So, it looks like you are trying to use a GVLK, which would be a KMS key.  If you run slmgr -dlv from server that runs KMS, does it show at least 25 computers have been activated?  If so, your client should re-activate with the KMS server.

If you used a MAK before or don't have 25 computers activated with KMS, then you will again need to use a MAK.
0