Solved

Virtual server not showing additional disk space after extending volume

Posted on 2011-03-13
7
5,003 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've added additional disk space to a VM and it has showed up on the server as unallocated space as I would expect and I have extended the volume of the disk to incorporate the unallocated space to the active partition without any errors. The problem is that in disk manager it is only recognising the additional space in the graphical representation of the disk. If I look anywhere else on the server it does not show the additional disk space that I have assigned to it.

Does anyone know how to resolve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:MartynLawson
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Comment Utility
Did you restart the machine after resizing the disk volume
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
Comment Utility
Dit you rescan your harddrives, default you can rescan your harddrives and after scanning you can right click the drive and select expand.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MartynLawson
Comment Utility
I've restarted the machine and I have rescanned the disks, but it hasn't made any difference unfortunately.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
justadad earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
First run "chkdsk /f"  Chkdsk should process and adjust the size.

Second, if that doesn't work, I have had this before where something got stuck.  I had to decrease the size of the partition/volume by a couple of MB in the resizing program I was using (gparted) and then add it back.  Then it reset itself fine.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
Try the extend filesystem command described under the more information section of http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832316; ignore the hotfix info, that's to add the extend filesystem option to older OS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ornered
Comment Utility
I increase/decrease vm disks this way
I think u should start at point 5
1.      Defrag the disk and then power off the VM
2.      Edit the Settings for the VM (select the VM in the VI client and choose Edit Settings from the Summary tab, or right click menu lets you edit the settings too)
3.      Select the virtual disk you want to increase/decrease. A new field will be added under Capacity called New Size,
4.      Enter a new value that is larger/smaller then the current value.
5.      Configure the VM to boot from the GParted LiveCD or the partition tool CD of your choice.
(I use the "systemrescue 1.5.6" cd)
6.      Expand/decrease the VM’s disk partition
7.      Reboot the VM to it’s normal OS - if it’s a Winodws VM you will have to wait for a chkdsk to finish and another reboot and one reboot in widows after that.
Done it many times without problem.
I hope it was some help:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MartynLawson
Comment Utility
I added an extra 2GB to the servers hard disk using windows to extend the current volume into the new unallocated space. Once it had done this it recognised the 100GB that was showing from the last expansion.

Thanks for your help!!!!
0