Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 freeze when copying files over the Network

Posted on 2011-03-13
9
2,711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have just reloaded my Windows Server 2003 with Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise. Since the reload the server keeps on freezing when I copy files over the network like when doing daily pc backups to the server. If you do not copy anything over the network to server works 100%. It also works 100% if you copy files directly on the server from one hard drive to the other using remote desktop or working directly on the server. Can some please assit me.
0
Comment
Question by:PeetKoekekmoer
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 35121238
Is there a change that the data comes or goes to a windows 2003 server?"I have read that this could be a problem if the windows 2003 server is not totally updated.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 35121241
What sort of AV product do you have on the server and client?  Have you tried the copying with AV turned off on server and client?

What client are you using to copy to the server as there are known issues with some AV products and SMB2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeetKoekekmoer
ID: 35121529
On ther server I have the latest Kaspersky AV 8 for Server Enterprise (version 8.0.0.559) and on the Laptop it's Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit with Kaspersky AV Workstation (version 6.0.4.1424)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
ID: 35123996
First thing remove AV for testing Kaspersky has caused some issues like this but the big one has been Symantec.

Second update Network drivers and firmware.

Third go through the link below and disable these features

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26176031.html

Go to network card properties then click Advance tab disable any Offloads listed.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2265716/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeetKoekekmoer
ID: 35128406
I have done the following:
* Disabled the AV
* Updated the network driver but cannot find any firmware on the net to update
* Disabled the "chimney"
* Disabled the Offloads, but only get one Offload to disable (Task Offload)
* Cannot find any  TCP Offload, IP Offload, TCP Checksum, and IP Checksum on the network card properties. I have a (Atheros L1 gigabit ethernet 10/100/1000base-t controller)
* I have not installed the Hotfix, because they say in the artical only to install if it's the exact problem, my proble differs from theirs. I lose pings as well, cannot ping the server at all. Must I then still install the "HotFix"?

I will monitor this and get back on this.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35128730
If you are losing pings I would consider removing AV totally.

Replace network card
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeetKoekekmoer
ID: 35135262
So far all the PC backed up to the server and I also copied manually about 100gb to the server. It's still running 100%. I will now activate the AV and monitor it further for anouther day or so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeetKoekekmoer
ID: 35153953
I have activated the AV and all the PC's backed up to the server and I we copied manually about 150gb data to the server. It's still running 100%. It seems the setting DariusQ sugested worked . Thanx
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeetKoekekmoer
ID: 35188176
Just an update, everything is still working 100%
0