?
Solved

Fatal Error during Uninstallation of Blackberry Enterprise Server for Microsoft Exchange

Posted on 2011-03-13
14
Medium Priority
?
1,613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Uninstalling BES on MS SBS Server 2k3 per BB article (http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB04096)

MS SBS Server 2003.
RIM BES BES 4.1.5 (bundle 79)

It won't uninstall. Any Ideas? All i get is "Fatal error during installation." error message.
Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Blue Street Tech
  • 9
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 35124373
can you look in these logs;

<BES installation directory>\Logs\Installer

and see if this gives any clues
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 35128553
Hi,

Sometimes this happens if it can't connect to the database.

Your best bet is to manually uninstall it via registry keys and then delete application installation from Program Files or wherever you installed it.

Refer to chapter 9 (page 41) of the following document:
http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/1399/Installation_Guide.pdf

Regards,


RobMobility.

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 35131305
Thanks for your respnoses!

@foxpc123: i can't find the logs...i checked C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server -- no logs dir. or logs*?

@RobMobility: will this remove the data...i am trying to free up space on the server?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 35131346
Some background. We moved off an in-house setup over to a hosted envir. I have decommissioned Exchange on the SBS box. Should i start those services once again. Will that help in the uninstallation process of BES?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35179775
Hi,

Once you have removed the registry entries, you can manually delete the Research in Motion folders in Program Files.

Also check the c: drive for a Research in motion folder as this will contain the files used for installation and service packs etc.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 35193067
Thanks RobMobility! I will execute that now and post results.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 35193481
@RobMobility: Everything went ok except manually uninstalling the Directory itself (C:\Program Files\Research In Motion). I get the following error (attached): Error Deleting File or Folder
Cannot delete BlackBerryServerSNMPAgent.dell: Access is denied.

Make sure the disk is not full or write-protected and that the file is not currently in use.
110322---BB-Directory-Delete-Err.GIF
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 35193494
FYI: I am logging in as the BESAdmin. Not sure if that has any bearing?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 35193505
I was able to manually deleted all of the other files except BlackBerryServerSNMPAgent.dll now.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 35193519
Under the security tab i added BES Admin and everyone (Full Control). Still same error.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 35196496
Rebooted seemed to clear the file from access. Easily removed it after that. Thanks again!

Do you recommend disabling BESAdmin as a user for deleting it entirely?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 35202060
Do you recommend disabling BESAdmin as a user for deleting it entirely?
0