Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script to enable shares on windows 7 after reboot

Posted on 2011-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
This is my situation:
I got a windows 7 desktop with truecrypt encryption where I share all my data with the other computers at home. But every time when I reboot my computer and mount the encrypted drives, I need to set the share permission on the folders again...
Is there anyone who has a solution for this....?
Thank you in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:ITBenelux
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Amick earned 2000 total points
ID: 35121326
You can probably use the Net Share command in a batch file to mount the shares and set the permissions you commonly grant.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prerakg
ID: 35121560
As those are the encrypted drives and needs to be mounted everytime after boot, the permission goes with reboot.

as stated earlier in post above you have to do this by making a startup script in bacth or anything else and then set the permissions.

Also you can use default bitlocker drive encryption in windows 7 and then give users accross network permssions in security settings of a folder/drive...
0