?
Solved

Restart BES services

Posted on 2011-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

We are going to restart BES 4.1.7 (on Windows 2003 Server) services on Sunday mornings due to a variety of work being carried out on our Exchange servers over the weekend.

If I was to come in on Monday morning and people were having issues with their BB, I'd like to be able to check that those services were actually started on Sunday.

Does anyone know how I could do this? I assume there must be a log somewhere that shows when the services were restarted and if they started up ok?

Does anyone know which log? Or perhaps a definitive EventID in the Application log?
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_Budden
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wgray05
ID: 35121657
I would start with opening up Services (from Administrative Tools). Check all of the BlackBerry services that are listed as "Automatic" and see if they are running.

If you open BB Manager after that point, check the user list and see if the "Last Contact Time" column is changing to something recent.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Budden
ID: 35121916
Hi

So the situation is that on Monday morning the BES services are running fine, but I want to find out if they WERE restarted on Sunday?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wgray05
ID: 35122098
Should be in the System Event Log showing that Blackberry services were started.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 35122624
I would just check the last contact time for the devices on the BES console.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Habeebmast7
ID: 35125885
You should be able to check that in event logs or if u can go to the rim logs u would find pair of magt logs if restarted.
- habz
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sachin5333 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35198023
Check with the source "Service Control Manager". You will get the event for service stop and start event.

Stop Service : Event id 7035
Start Service : Event id 7035 & 7036

This is the best way because you will get all the details as for the service.
0