Solved

Webinars

Posted on 2011-03-13
14
782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My OS is windows 7.  Recently I missed a webinar and the organizer sent me a link to view the recorded webinar on the internet.  it used the windows media player to play it.  How do I record this webinar.  I do not seem to see any controls on the media player for me to record this file onto my HD.  Or must I use another method to do it.  thank u
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 35121460
If you play it using realplayer (free from real.com) that will give you an option to record
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35121500
But how, the link only gives me the file all ready to play in the Media player.  How do I switch to real player.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gavsmith
ID: 35121774
if you right click on the link do you get an option to 'save target as' (depends on the email client and the actual email - should work if your using webmail which most email providers have)? or maybe instead of clicking on the link try copying it and pasting it into your web browswer it then may ask if you want to open or download it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35123212
In answer to gaysmith, it only gives me a button, which says "View Recorded Seminar", and if I right click on this button, it only gives me the functions to Undo, Cut, copy paste,select all, BUT they are all greyed out.  And when I click on the button, it straight away loads the file in Media Player. thank u for your response.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gavsmith
ID: 35124290

it's gavsmith not gaysmith thank you...

What email client are you using? It must be an html email if it has a button in it, in which case you can normally right click in a blank space and click on view source which would allow you to view what the button is pointing too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:friarl
ID: 35130687
Use VLC (free from www.videolan.org/vlc/)

Start the presentation in Media Player and right-click on the playing video and get the location URL. Copy the Location URL.

Start VLC
Select File->Open Network Stream
Select HTTP/HTTPS/FTP/MMS and paste the URL/Link
Select Stream/Save under Advanced Options and click on Settings
Select Outputs and Play locally and File
Select ASF as Encapsulationd Method
OK and VLC should start play and also capture the video to the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35155941
To gavsmith - my apologies for the typo.  Just fancy that how a simple typo can alter the meaning so drastically.  My apologies again.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gavsmith
ID: 35156181
No problem... did you manage to get your webinar video saved locally?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35174385
Can you post the link of the webinar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35175683
In response to jackieman, here is the link :

Pension 101
https://www3.gotomeeting.com/register/401714262

in response to gavsmith, I downloaded and installed the VLC app, but it gave me an error that it does not support cittrix dvd.  
So I back to square one. thank u all for your responses.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 35176070
First of all, my test indicates that VLC will not work, but the good news is that the streaming presentation is not encrypted so that it can be downloaded. Both SDP Multimedia and Real Player Basic can do it (but with  Real Player Basic the video is de-colorized and upside down).

The steps are as follows:-

1. Download and Install GoToMeeting Codec from https://www4.gotomeeting.com/codec?Portal=www.gotomeeting.com

2. Download and install SDP Multimedia from http://sdp.ppona.com/ OR Real Player Basic from http://www.real.com/realplayer

3. Use Firefox to logon to the webinar session and click View Recorded Webinar button, a new tab for the recorded webinar will appear and the link for your Pension 101 is as follows

http://mfile.akamai.com/23543/wmv/citrixvar.download.akamai.com/23543/www/897/451/4321411114519897451/3-4321411114519897451-12e9b82c6e9.asx

4. While the recorded webinar is playing, click File -> Save as to save the 3-4321411114519897451-12e9b82c6e9.asx file to a folder in your local HDD.

5. Run notepad to open the .asf file from the folder in your local H (remember to set the drop down menu of file format from *.txt to *.* in order to browse for the asf file)

6. In notepad, you will see the following:-

 
<ASX VERSION="3.0">
 <ENTRY>
  <REF HREF="mms://a1816.v235432.c23543.g.vm.akamaistream.net/7/1816/23543/v0001/citrixvar.download.akamai.com/23543/www/897/451/4321411114519897451/3-4321411114519897451-12e9b82c6e9.wmv" />
 </ENTRY>
</ASX>

Open in new window


7. You got to know what is meant by different kinds of Internet protocols. For your information, streaming protocol which is mms:// and the mms link for the streaming media of Pension 101 is as follows:-

mms://a1816.v235432.c23543.g.vm.akamaistream.net/7/1816/23543/v0001/citrixvar.download.akamai.com/23543/www/897/451/4321411114519897451/3-4321411114519897451-12e9b82c6e9.wmv

8. [SKIP THIS STEP IF YOU DO NOT WANT TO TRY] Copy the above mms link Open Real Player Basic, click File -> Open, paste the mms link and click OK button; Then, the Pension 101 will be playing in Real Player Basic, click "Download This Video" button at the upper right hand corner of the webinar video to record the video into your HDD.

9. Run SDP Multimedia, click Setup -> Setup Options. In Protocol tab, select HTTP under Protocol Selection and click Close button; click the green Open button, paste the mms link above and click Ok button -> click the red Go button -> select where you want to store the video and click the Save button
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35176081
The above steps will only work if gotomeeting.com does NOT change the steaming presentation from unencrypted to encrypted.

As far as I know, there is no easy way to record encrypted streaming video.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35214454
thank u for the solution to a very complicated problem.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35214569
Glad to know your feedback. Cheers! It is not that complicated if you know different type of Internet protocol.
0